COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data will be stored in accordance with European Regulation no. 679/2016 (hereinafter referred to as the “Regulation” or “General Data Protection Regulation”) regarding the protection of individuals concerning the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation), only when you grant us the right to process them, and in accordance with Law no. 190/2018 on the implementation measures of Regulation 679/2016.

In accordance with the provisions of the Regulation, as the personal data controller, we assume the obligation to manage your personal data safely and only for the specified purposes you provide them for.

For specific, explicit, and legitimate purposes, the controller may collect your personal data such as name, address, phone number, and email address for processing related to the products and services offered by the company, such as contacting you (including by email, text messages, or phone) regarding your request for goods or services. Additionally, the controller may use the data to contact you to assess your satisfaction level with the services/products offered. Moreover, the controller collects information that is adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed, specifically for marketing purposes and quality verification of the services provided (minimizing collected data).

The controller may also establish data record systems, defined by the Regulation as any structured set of personal data accessible according to specific criteria, whether centralized, decentralized, or distributed according to functional or geographical criteria.

Furthermore, the controller may create profiles, specifically using forms of automated processing of personal data, consisting of using personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects, limited to personal preferences regarding the products Woodera markets, but not to other aspects provided by Art. 4 point 4 of the Regulation.

The recorded information is intended for use by the controller and can only be communicated to the following recipients: you, the controller’s representative, the contractual partners of the controller.

We also inform you that the Regulation grants you a series of rights regarding your personal data collected and used for the aforementioned purposes by the controller.

Right to Information and Access of the Data Subject

According to Art. 15 of the Regulation, as the data subject, you have the right to obtain confirmation from the controller that personal data concerning you are being processed, and, correspondingly, you can have access to that data by a simple request addressed to the controller.

In situations where your data is processed by the controller, you have the right to request information such as the purposes of processing, the categories of personal data concerned, recipients or categories of recipients to whom personal data has been or will be disclosed, especially recipients from third countries or international organizations. Also, where applicable, you may receive information about the period for which personal data is expected to be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria used to determine this period. Lastly, you have the right to request information about the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and relevant details regarding the logic used and the importance and expected consequences of such processing for the data subject.

Right to Rectification

Art. 16 of the Regulation gives you the right as the data subject to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data. Taking into account the purposes for which data has been processed, you have the right to obtain the completion of incomplete personal data, including by providing a supplementary statement.

Right to Object

This right concerns the right to object to the processing of personal data when the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller, or when processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the controller.

Right to Data Portability

Specifically, you have the right to receive personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, as well as the right to have these data transmitted directly to another controller, if technically feasible.

Right to Restriction of Processing

You have the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing in situations where you are in one of the following cases:

  • You contest the accuracy of the data, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the data, or in cases where the processing is unlawful, and the data subject opposes the erasure of personal data, requesting instead the restriction of their use.
  • Another situation in which you can request the restriction of processing is when the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but you require them for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

Right to Erasure (Right to be Forgotten)

You have the right to request the erasure of personal data from our databases without undue delay if one of the following reasons applies: the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or processed; you withdraw consent, and there is no other legal basis for processing; you object to processing, and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for processing; the personal data has been processed unlawfully; the personal data must be erased for compliance with a legal obligation; the personal data has been collected in relation to the offer of information society services.

We inform you that we strictly respect and ensure professional secrecy. We do not disclose data except to fulfill your interests or legal obligations. Confidentiality is not only a legal obligation for us but also an essential value.

Thus, by placing an order and selecting the option “I have read and agree that my personal data will be processed in accordance with the notice form,” you express your freely given and informed consent for personal data to be processed for the expressly and limitatively specified purposes in this notice.